top of page

Spivey Karate Training Tournaments

Each student and instructor at Spivey Karate has the opportunity to compete in our Training Tournaments to not only improve their execution of martial arts, but to earn points toward our annual awards presentation.  Points are given for a variety of divisions that include Training Forms, Traditional Kata, Weapons/Kobudo, Sparring and Masters, along with overall points accumulations as part of the race for Grand Champion. The top three competitors names with their scores are listed below and the full point listings can be viewed by clicking the "List of Point Standings" button within each division.

Lil' Dragon (4-5 Yrs. Old) Overall

First Place: Roen Small (38)                         Second Place: Skyler Baros (36)

Third Place: Montez Ayala (22)

UBB Lil Dragons GC

Karate Kids (6-7 Yrs. Old) Overall

First Place: Sami Baros (38) and Braylyn Filteau (38)

Second Place: Jacob Graham (32)

Third Place: Jacob Harris (30) and Charlie Studabaker (30)

UBB Karate Kids GC

8 Years Old + Overall

First Place: Brittany Santiago (59)

Second Place: Owen Smith (58)

Third Place: Damien Rousseau (55)

UBB Ages 8 plus GC

Under Black Belt - Training Forms

First Place: Owen Smith (28)

Second Place: Braylyn Filteau (25) and Brittany Santiago (25)

Third Place: Bryson Prescott (24)

UBB Training Forms

Under Black Belt - Traditional Kata

First Place: Owen Smith (22)

Second Place: Charlie Seerveld (11)

Third Place: Amber Rogers (10)

UBB Kata

Under Black Belt - Weapons

First Place: Owen Smith (30)

Second Place: Aaron Sciongay (24)

Third Place: Bryson Prescott (23) and Brittany Santiago (23)

UBB Weapons

Under Black Belt - Sparring

First Place: Brittany Santiago (23) and Charlie Studabaker (23)

Second Place: Skyler Baros (22), Braylyn Filteau (22), Roen Small (22) and Owen Smith (22)

Third Place: Sami Baros (21), Jacob Graham (21), Alexander Lopez (21), Damien Rousseau (21), Xavier Rousseau (21) and Violet Rousseau (21)

UBB Sparring

Under Black Belt - Masters Program

First Place: Ashton Ahl (10)

UBB Masters

Black Belt - Overall

First Place: Bill Spivey Jr. (60)

Second Place: Bryan Smith (56)

Third Place: Michelle Wagner (43)

Black Belt GC

Black Belt - Weapons

First Place: Bill Spivey Jr. (23)

Second Place: Bryan Smith (18)

Third Place: Michelle Wagner (17)

Black Belt Weapons

Black Belt - Traditional Kata

First Place: Bill Spivey Jr. (23)

Second Place: Bryan Smith (20)

Third Place: Michelle Wagner (17)

Black Belt Kata

Black Belt - Sparring

First Place: Bill Spivey Jr. (22)

Second Place: Bryan Smith (20)

Third Place: Michelle Wagner (9)

Black Belt Sparring

Black Belt - Masters Program

First Place: Bryan Smith (11)

Second Place: Michelle Wagner (9)

Black Belt Masters

The Alliance

The Alliance logo

Spivey Karate is supportive of the mission and participation with The Alliance. The Alliance is a non-political network of martial artists that promotes unity within all the various Styles, Ages, Ranks and Systems of Martial Arts.  As a separate organization, Spivey Karate students and instructors must register separately with The Alliance for membership in order to participate in their National Points Race.  Below are the current listing of The Alliance members (Spivey Karate members in RED) within each division who have accumulated points for the 2023 year:

2023 Alliance of the National Point Race

NEW POINTS STANDINGS FOR 2023 (as of 8/21/2023)

Black Belt Master's 65 and Older

1.  James Webster - 112.5

2.  Bill Spivey Sr. - 82.5

Black Belt Men 40 - 64

1.  Bill Spivey Jr. - 182.5

2.  Todd Somers - 100.0

Black Belt Women 55 & Older

1.  Tammy Gillette - 41.5

Black Belt Women 39 - 54

1.  Michelle Wagner - 85.0

2.  Tara Mae Linnell - 45.0

Black Belt Men 18 - 38

1.  Owens Somers - 160.0

2.  Victor Duford - 55.0

Jr Black Belt Boys 13 - 15

1.  William Ponsford - 150.0

2.  Bryan Smith - 67.5

Advance Men 40 & Up

1.  Scott Crawford - 105.0

Advance Women 40 & Up

1.  Stefani Hodgkins - 65.0
 

Advance Boys 13 -15

1.  Anthony Crawford - 105.0

Advance Boys 10 - 12

1.  Ashton Ahl - 97.5

2.  Jace Anderson - 30.0

Intermediate Girls 10 - 12

1.  Elise McCormach - 60.0

Intermediate Girls 7 - 9

1.  Mariam Sidi - 40.0

 

Intermediate Boys 7 - 9

1.  Kellen McCormach - 50.0

2.  DeAndre Givens - 30.0

Novice Women 40 & Older

1.  Amy Mednick - 47.5

 

Novice Boys 15 - 16

1.  Christian Schindler - 60.0

Novice Girls 13 - 15

1.  Haily Rodriguez - 45.0

 

Novice Boys 10 - 12

1.  Kenneth Crumb - 20.0

bottom of page